Follow by Email

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Regional language teachers in Kendriya Vidyalayas

Regional language teachers in Kendriya Vidyalayas


GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
RAJYA SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO-1265
ANSWERED ON-21.07.2014

Regional language teachers in Kendriya Vidyalayas

1265 . SHRI KALPATARU DAS
(a) whether, as per the policy of Government, each Kendriya Vidyalaya(KV) in the country is required to be provided with teachers to impart education in the State”s regional language;
(b) whether all the KVs in Odisha have since been covered under the above facility;
(c) if so, the details thereof; and
(d) the action plan of Government to cover the left-out KVs in this State with the above facility?


ANSWER

MINISTER OF HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
(SMT. SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI)

(a) No, Sir. However, a provision exists in Education Code for Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs) at Article 112 which is follows:
“Additional arrangement for teaching of the regional language/mother tongue shall be made, provided a minimum of 15 or more students are willing to opt for the same. For this, part-time contractual teachers shall be appointed after obtaining sanction of the Deputy Commissioner. Teaching of these regional languages will be introduced from class VI and will continue up to class VIII and where need be in class IX and X also. The teaching will be during school hours for about two to three periods per week. The teaching of regional language/mother tongue shall be stopped at the end of February each year.”

(b) No, Sir. However, provision of the Education Code described in (a) above is followed in all schools.
(c) & (d) Do not arise.


Source: http://www.govtempdiary.com/

No comments:

Post a Comment